Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), more precisely the jojoba shrub, is the only species of the genus Simmondsia.
The jojoba shrub thrives in semi-deserts and deserts. It is native to the Sonoran Desert in Mexico, California and Arizona. Jojoba grows as an evergreen, richly branched shrub. In natural environment, the shrubs can be up to 200 years old.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruits of jojoba. The brown seeds are pressed and deliver the precious oil.
Each nut contains about 50% jojoba oil.
Jojoba oil is used in cosmetics because it cares intensively, improves the elasticity of the skin and is absorbed almost without residue by the skin. This means that no oily film remains. Due to its odorlessness, it is very versatile; for example in hair and skin care. It is attributed a great moisturizing but also antibacterial effect.